SUMMONS + COMPLAINT February 22, 2019 (2024)
[…] Barga at will, in its sole discretion, and without cause. 34. The facts and circ*mstances of this action, as well as the parties’ conduct, demonstrate that Mr. Barga was an employee of Uber at the time of the assault and battery at issue. 35. Based upon the conduct described below, Plaintiff reasonably inferred and believed that Mr. Barga was acting under the authority of Uber. 4 5 of 20 FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 02/22/2019 05:02 PM INDEX NO. 151979/2019 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/22/2019 VENUE 36. Venue is proper in this Court pursuant to CPLR § 503, as Plaintiff is a resident of New York County and New York County is “the county in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred.” FACTS A. Background 37. Uber is a nationwide transportation service that connects riders and drivers through a smartphone application. A customer seeking a ride must download and log into the Uber “App”. The Uber application finds the rider via the smartphone’s GPS system.